308.861 Material Testing 1
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2024S, LU, 1.0h, 1.0EC, to be held in blocked form
TUWEL

Course evaluation

Properties

  • Semester hours: 1.0
  • Credits: 1.0
  • Type: LU Laboratory Exercise
  • Format: Presence

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to read and understand phase diagrams. Additionally, they are able to interpret metallographically prepared investigations, perform a macrohardness test, and evaluate a tensile test and a impact test.

Subject of course

Phase diagrams, testing methods to obtain mechanical properties (hardness, tensile strength, fracture toughness), and microstructural characterization (metallography).

Teaching methods

Lecture with PowerPoint with concomitant discussions of case studies. Calculation of exercise examples and instructions for creating a protocol for:

  1. hardness testing
  2. impact testing
  3. metallography
  4. tensile testing


Mode of examination

Immanent

Additional information

Bitte melden Sie sich zur LVA in TISS an.

Die Übung ist im SS 2023 überwiegend in Präsenz geplant und besteht aus folgenden Teilen:

0.     Keine extra Vorbesprechung!

Informationen zur Durchführung der LVA erhalten Sie bei der Hörsaalübung sowie in TISS und TUWEL.Please register for the course in TISS.

The exercise is planned in SS 2023 mainly in presence and consists of the following parts:

0. No extra preliminary meeting!

Information on how to conduct the course can be found in the lecture room exercise as well as in TISS and TUWEL.

1. lecture hall exercise "Binary Systems" in form of a lecture in presence in the lecture hall.

Attendance is not compulsory, but is strongly recommended as preparation for the test "Binary Systems". The slides will be made available in TUWEL before the lecture.

No registration required, only lecture registration.

2. online test on "Binary Systems

Participation in the test is REQUIRED. Participation in the laboratory units is only possible after passing the test (>= 50% of the points)!

Attention: NO repetition of the test possible in this semester!

Registration via TISS - Examination Registration.

Information on how to take the test and on the evaluation: at the lecture exercise and in TUWEL.

3. laboratory units:

Admitted to register for a practice group of the laboratory units are all those who have passed the Binary Systems test.

4 practice units in the lab, 2 hours each, on the topics:

            Hardening mechanisms and hardness testing methods

            Tensile test

           Notched bar impact test

            Metallography and fractographic tests

For the latter unit, participation in a lecture room exercise on scanning electron microscopy is required BEFORE the exercise. For dates see LVA dates. Further information in TUWEL.

Registration for the exercise groups for the lecture hall and laboratory units: via group registration in TISS. Registration starts after the test "Binary Systems".

You can choose the exercise day and the exercise time by choosing the exercise group. The group/schedule valid for this semester will be published after the evaluation of the test Binary Systems (TUWEL and TISS documents). Scheduled practice days are mainly Mon and Tues; some groups on Wed and Fri.


TUWEL:

After LVA registration here in TISS, you will have access to the TUWEL course from the TUWEL course start date. To access the TUWEL course for the first time, please use the link above (To TUWEL online course)! (Link will be activated with the course start date)

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)

 

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Mon14:00 - 16:0004.03.2024GM 2 Radinger Hörsaal - TCH Hörsaalübung Binäre Systeme
Mon13:00 - 17:0011.03.2024 - 27.05.2024Seminarraum BD 02C Laborgruppen
Tue13:00 - 17:0012.03.2024 - 28.05.2024Seminarraum BD 03 Laborgruppen
Thu13:00 - 17:0014.03.2024 - 25.04.2024Seminarraum BD 02C Laborgruppen
Fri11:00 - 12:0012.04.2024Seminarraum BD 02C Wiederholungstests (Termin A)
Fri11:00 - 12:0026.04.2024Seminarraum BD 02C Wiederholungstests (Termin B)
Tue13:00 - 16:0028.05.2024Seminarraum BD 03 LU Werkstoffprüfung 1
Fri11:00 - 12:0007.06.2024Seminarraum BD 02C Wiederholungstests (Termin C)
Material Testing 1 - Single appointments
DayDateTimeLocationDescription
Mon04.03.202414:00 - 16:00GM 2 Radinger Hörsaal - TCH Hörsaalübung Binäre Systeme
Mon11.03.202413:00 - 17:00Seminarraum BD 02C Laborgruppen
Tue12.03.202413:00 - 17:00Seminarraum BD 03 Laborgruppen
Thu14.03.202413:00 - 17:00Seminarraum BD 02C Laborgruppen
Mon18.03.202413:00 - 17:00Seminarraum BD 02C Laborgruppen
Tue19.03.202413:00 - 17:00Seminarraum BD 03 Laborgruppen
Thu21.03.202413:00 - 17:00Seminarraum BD 02C Laborgruppen
Mon08.04.202413:00 - 17:00Seminarraum BD 02C Laborgruppen
Tue09.04.202413:00 - 17:00Seminarraum BD 03 Laborgruppen
Thu11.04.202413:00 - 17:00Seminarraum BD 02C Laborgruppen
Fri12.04.202411:00 - 12:00Seminarraum BD 02C Wiederholungstests (Termin A)
Mon22.04.202413:00 - 17:00Seminarraum BD 02C Laborgruppen
Tue23.04.202413:00 - 17:00Seminarraum BD 03 Laborgruppen
Thu25.04.202413:00 - 17:00Seminarraum BD 02C Laborgruppen
Fri26.04.202411:00 - 12:00Seminarraum BD 02C Wiederholungstests (Termin B)
Mon29.04.202413:00 - 17:00Seminarraum BD 02C Laborgruppen
Tue30.04.202413:00 - 17:00Seminarraum BD 03 Laborgruppen
Mon06.05.202413:00 - 17:00Seminarraum BD 02C Laborgruppen
Tue07.05.202413:00 - 17:00Seminarraum BD 03 Laborgruppen
Mon13.05.202413:00 - 17:00Seminarraum BD 02C Laborgruppen
Course is held blocked

Examination modalities

Short tests at the individual units as well as protocols.

Exams

DayTimeDateRoomMode of examinationApplication timeApplication modeExam
Thu18:00 - 19:0006.03.2025 TUWEL-Kurswritten26.02.2025 10:00 - 06.03.2025 18:00TISS2024: Online-Test Binäre Systeme (siehe TUWEL-Kurs)

Group dates

GroupDayTimeDateLocationDescription
Hörsaalübung Fraktographie / Rasterelektronenmikroskopie, Wahltermin 1Fri13:00 - 15:0008.03.2024GM 4 Knoller Hörsaal - VT 308.861 Material Testing 1 Hörsaalübung Fraktographie / Rasterelektronenmikroskopie, Wahltermin 1
Hörsaalübung Fraktographie / Rasterelektronenmikroskopie, Wahltermin 2Fri13:00 - 15:0022.03.2024GM 4 Knoller Hörsaal - VT 308.861 Material Testing 1 Hörsaalübung Fraktographie / Rasterelektronenmikroskopie, Wahltermin 2
Hörsaalübung Fraktographie / Rasterelektronenmikroskopie, Wahltermin 3Fri13:00 - 15:0026.04.2024GM 4 Knoller Hörsaal - VT 308.861 Material Testing 1 Hörsaalübung Fraktographie / Rasterelektronenmikroskopie, Wahltermin 3

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
12.02.2024 12:30 07.03.2024 18:00 31.05.2024 12:00

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
Hörsaalübung Fraktographie / Rasterelektronenmikroskopie, Wahltermin 107.03.2024 21:0508.03.2024 13:15
Hörsaalübung Fraktographie / Rasterelektronenmikroskopie, Wahltermin 207.03.2024 21:0522.03.2024 13:15
Hörsaalübung Fraktographie / Rasterelektronenmikroskopie, Wahltermin 307.03.2024 21:0526.04.2024 13:15
Labor Gruppe 107.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 207.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 307.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 407.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 507.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 607.03.2024 21:0011.03.2024 15:00
Labor Gruppe 707.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 807.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 907.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 1007.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 1107.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 1207.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 1307.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 1407.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 1507.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 1607.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 1707.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 1807.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 1907.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 2007.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 2107.03.2024 21:0011.03.2024 11:10
Labor Gruppe 2207.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 2307.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 2407.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 2507.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 2607.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 2707.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 2807.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 2907.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 3007.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 3107.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 3207.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 3307.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 3407.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 3507.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 3607.03.2024 21:0011.03.2024 11:10
Labor Gruppe 3707.03.2024 21:0011.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 3807.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 3907.03.2024 21:0011.03.2024 11:10
Labor Gruppe 4007.03.2024 21:0010.03.2024 23:00
Labor Gruppe 4107.03.2024 21:0011.03.2024 11:10
Labor Gruppe 4207.03.2024 21:0011.03.2024 11:10

Curricula

Study CodeObligationSemesterPrecon.Info
033 245 Mechanical Engineering Mandatory4. SemesterSTEOP
Course requires the completion of the introductory and orientation phase
033 273 Chemical and Process Engineering Mandatory4. Semester
033 282 Mechanical Engineering - Management Mandatory4. SemesterSTEOP
Course requires the completion of the introductory and orientation phase

Literature

Ein gedrucktes Skriptum wird angeboten, Verkauf im E308-Sekretariat, Gebäude BE, 4. Stock

Alle Inhalte des Skriptums können in TUWEL heruntergeladen werden.

Informationen in TUWEL.

Preceding courses

Accompanying courses

Continuative courses

Language

German