363.009 Biomedical Instrumentation
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2024S, VU, 2.0h, 3.0EC
LectureTube

Course evaluation

Properties

  • Semester hours: 2.0
  • Credits: 3.0
  • Type: VU Lecture and Exercise
  • LectureTube course
  • Format: Presence

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to
  assess requirements on biomedical devices,
  quantify safety issues,
  constitute capacitive and inductive interferences and the respective counter measures,
  discuss electrode effects,
  design specific diagnostic devices,
  explain specific therapeutic devices, and
  formulate basics of microelectronic elements as components of biomedical devices.

Subject of course

Introduction to theory, praxis, and limitations of classical diagnostic, therapeutic, and monitoring instruments for biomedical applications. Requirements, safety issues, signal acquisition, noise sources, shielding, electrocardiography, electroneurography, blood pressure monitoring, oximetry, spirometry, hearing aids, cochlear implant, diathermy, ventilators, and other biomedical devices. Basic concepts of semiconductors, operation amplifiers and transducers, data recording and analysis.

Teaching methods

Interactive lecture with integrated labor exercise.

The current presence modus can be adjusted in accordance to the needs of pandemic.

Mode of examination

Written

Additional information

Lecture: VU 363.009 SS, 2 hours (3 ECTS)
Coordinator/contact: Univ.Prof. Eugenijus Kaniusas / kaniusas@tuwien.ac.at

Lectures*
Introduction (13:00 - 15:00)                                                                                      06.03
Operational principles of microelectronic devices (13:00 - 15:00)                           13.03
Operational principles of transistors and operational amplifiers** (16:00 - 19:00)   20.03
Basic principles of biomedical instrumentation (14:00 - 16:00)                                08.04
Diagnostic devices (13:00 - 15:00)                                                                           17.04
Therapeutic and monitoring devices (13:00 - 15:00)                                                24.04

**Lecture on 20.03 will take place in EI 8 Pötzl HS from 16-19h!

Laboratory exercises
Topic / Time

Lab 1: Multimodal Sensing, Capacitive Microelectrodes, Prosthetics                     1 ´ 4 h
(E.Kaniusas, G.Zeck, K.Becker, A.Corna, D.Chowdhury, A.Khattab, B.Baumgartner)

1 Group - Thursday,      25.04, 09:00 - 13:00
2 Group - Thursday,      25.04, 14:00 - 18:00
3 Group - Friday,           26.04, 09:00 - 13:00

Lab 2: Functional electrical stimulation                                                                    1 ´ 4 h
(W.Mayr)

1 Group - Thursday,      02.05, 09:00 - 13:00
2 Group - Thursday,      02.05, 14:00 - 18:00
3 Group - Friday,           03.05, 09:00 - 13:00

Lab 3: ECG amplifierO                                                                                               1 ´ 4 h
(H.Wanzenböck, N.Karami)

1 Group - Friday,           17.05, 13:00 - 17:00
2 Group - Friday,           24.05, 13:00 - 17:00
3 Group - Monday,        27.05, 09:00 - 13:00
4 Group - Monday,        27.05, 13:00 - 17:00
(Reserve - Friday, 31.05, 13:00 - 17:00)

TutorsZ.Baghban Taraghdari, N.Crescenti, A.Stetic

* Lecture hall EI 9 Hlawka HS, ground floor, Gußhausstraße 27-29
** Lecture hall EI 8 Pötzl HS, ground floor, Gußhausstraße 27-29
Labs of E363 (CC0117, CC0107), 1st floor, Gußhausstraße 27-29
O Labs of E362 (SEM 362-1, CH0236), Electronic Nanocenter 2nd floor, Gußhausstraße 25-25a

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Wed13:00 - 15:0006.03.2024 - 26.06.2024EI 9 Hlawka HS - ETIT Vorlesung
Wed16:00 - 19:0020.03.2024EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER 363.009: Biomedical Instrumentation
Mon14:00 - 16:0008.04.2024EI 9 Hlawka HS - ETIT 363.009: Biomedizinische Technik
Fri13:00 - 17:0017.05.2024Seminarraum 362 - 1 Lab 3: ECG amplifier circuit building (H.Wanzenböck)
Fri13:00 - 17:0024.05.2024Seminarraum 362 - 1 Lab 3: ECG amplifier circuit building (H.Wanzenböck)
Mon09:00 - 13:0027.05.2024Seminarraum 362 - 1 363.009 Lab 3: ECG amplifier circuit building (H.Wanzenböck)
Mon13:00 - 19:0027.05.2024Seminarraum 362 - 1 363.009 Lab 3: ECG amplifier circuit building (H.Wanzenböck)
Fri13:00 - 17:0031.05.2024Seminarraum 362 - 1 Lab 3: ECG amplifier circuit building (H.Wanzenböck)
Biomedical Instrumentation - Single appointments
DayDateTimeLocationDescription
Wed06.03.202413:00 - 15:00EI 9 Hlawka HS - ETIT Vorlesung
Wed13.03.202413:00 - 15:00EI 9 Hlawka HS - ETIT Vorlesung
Wed20.03.202413:00 - 15:00EI 9 Hlawka HS - ETIT Vorlesung
Wed20.03.202416:00 - 19:00EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER 363.009: Biomedical Instrumentation
Mon08.04.202414:00 - 16:00EI 9 Hlawka HS - ETIT 363.009: Biomedizinische Technik
Wed17.04.202413:00 - 15:00EI 9 Hlawka HS - ETIT Vorlesung
Wed24.04.202413:00 - 15:00EI 9 Hlawka HS - ETIT Vorlesung
Wed08.05.202413:00 - 15:00EI 9 Hlawka HS - ETIT Vorlesung
Wed15.05.202413:00 - 15:00EI 9 Hlawka HS - ETIT Vorlesung
Fri17.05.202413:00 - 17:00Seminarraum 362 - 1 Lab 3: ECG amplifier circuit building (H.Wanzenböck)
Wed22.05.202413:00 - 15:00EI 9 Hlawka HS - ETIT Vorlesung
Fri24.05.202413:00 - 17:00Seminarraum 362 - 1 Lab 3: ECG amplifier circuit building (H.Wanzenböck)
Mon27.05.202409:00 - 13:00Seminarraum 362 - 1 363.009 Lab 3: ECG amplifier circuit building (H.Wanzenböck)
Mon27.05.202413:00 - 19:00Seminarraum 362 - 1 363.009 Lab 3: ECG amplifier circuit building (H.Wanzenböck)
Wed29.05.202413:00 - 15:00EI 9 Hlawka HS - ETIT Vorlesung
Fri31.05.202413:00 - 17:00Seminarraum 362 - 1 Lab 3: ECG amplifier circuit building (H.Wanzenböck)
Wed05.06.202413:00 - 15:00EI 9 Hlawka HS - ETIT Vorlesung
Wed12.06.202413:00 - 15:00EI 9 Hlawka HS - ETIT Vorlesung
Wed19.06.202413:00 - 15:00EI 9 Hlawka HS - ETIT Vorlesung
Wed26.06.202413:00 - 15:00EI 9 Hlawka HS - ETIT Vorlesung

Examination modalities

Submission of laboratory protocolls, written exam

Exams

DayTimeDateRoomMode of examinationApplication timeApplication modeExam
Mon13:00 - 15:0030.09.2024EI 9 Hlawka HS - ETIT written04.06.2024 00:00 - 29.09.2024 23:59TISSExam Biomedizinische Technik
Mon15:00 - 17:0018.11.2024Seminarraum 363 written04.06.2024 00:00 - 17.11.2024 23:59TISSExam Biomedizinische Technik

Group dates

GroupDayTimeDateLocationDescription
Lab 3: Alternative GROUP A - Tue 14.05. - 13hTue13:00 - 17:0014.05.2024Seminarraum CHEG - ETIT 363.009 VU Biomedical Instrumentation - Lab 3: Alternative GROUP A - Tue 14.05. - 13h
Lab 3: Alternative GROUP B - Wed 15.05- 15hWed15:00 - 19:0015.05.2024Seminarraum CHEG - ETIT 363.009 Biomedical Instrumentation Lab 3: Alternative - GROUP B - 15.05.2024
Lab 3: Alternative GROUP C - Thu 16.05 - 14hThu14:00 - 18:0016.05.2024Seminarraum CHEG - ETIT 363.009 VU Biomedical Instrumentation - Lab 3: Alternative GROUP C - Thu 16.05 - 14h
Lab 3: Alternative GROUP D - Fr 17.05. - 09hFri09:00 - 13:0017.05.2024Seminarraum CHEG - ETIT 363.009 VU Biomedical Instrumentation - Lab 3: Alternative GROUP D - Fr 17.05. - 09h
Lab 3: Alternative GROUP E - Fr 17.05. -14hFri14:00 - 18:0017.05.2024Seminarraum CHEG - ETIT 363.009 Biomedical Instrumentation Lab 3: Alternative GROUP E - Fr 17.05. -14h

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
06.03.2024 00:00

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
Lab 1: 1 Group - Thursday, 25.04, 09:00-13:0018.03.2024 00:0023.04.2024 23:59
Lab 1: 2 Group - Thursday, 25.04, 14:00-18:0018.03.2024 00:0023.04.2024 23:59
Lab 1: 3 Group - Friday, 26.04, 09:00-13:0018.03.2024 00:0023.04.2024 23:59
Lab 2: 1 Group - Thursday, 02.05, 09:00-13:0018.03.2024 00:0029.04.2024 23:59
Lab 2: 2 Group - Thursday, 02.05, 14:00-18:0018.03.2024 00:0029.04.2024 23:59
Lab 2: 3 Group - Friday, 03.05, 09:00-13:0018.03.2024 00:0029.04.2024 23:59
Lab 3: *old* 1 Group - Friday, 17.05, 13h18.03.2024 00:0016.05.2024 23:59
Lab 3: *old* 2 Group - Friday, 24.05, 13h18.03.2024 00:0016.05.2024 23:59
Lab 3: *old* 3 Group - Monday, 27.05, 09h18.03.2024 00:0016.05.2024 23:59
Lab 3: *old* 4 Group - Monday, 27.05, 13h18.03.2024 00:0016.05.2024 23:59
Lab 3: Alternative GROUP A - Tue 14.05. - 13h06.05.2024 20:0023.05.2024 12:00
Lab 3: Alternative GROUP B - Wed 15.05- 15h06.05.2024 20:0023.05.2024 12:00
Lab 3: Alternative GROUP C - Thu 16.05 - 14h06.05.2024 20:0023.05.2024 12:00
Lab 3: Alternative GROUP D - Fr 17.05. - 09h06.05.2024 20:0023.05.2024 12:00
Lab 3: Alternative GROUP E - Fr 17.05. -14h06.05.2024 20:0023.05.2024 12:00

Curricula

Study CodeObligationSemesterPrecon.Info
066 453 Biomedical Engineering Mandatory
066 515 Automation and Robotic Systems Mandatory elective

Literature

Eugenijus Kaniusas, Biomedical Signals and Sensors I: Linking physiological phenomena and biosignals, Springer Publisher (2012)
and
Eugenijus Kaniusas, Biomedical Signals and Sensors II: Linking acoustic and optic biosignals and biomedical sensors, Springer Publisher (2015)
and
Eugenijus Kaniusas, Biomedical Signals and Sensors III: Linking electric biosignals and biomedical sensors, Springer Publisher (2019)

Volumes I and II with student discount of 50% (by INTU-books only)

Lecture slides on TISS.

Preceding courses

Accompanying courses

Continuative courses

Language

English