360.243 Numerical Simulation and Scientific Computing II
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2023S, VU, 3.0h, 6.0EC
TUWEL

Properties

  • Semester hours: 3.0
  • Credits: 6.0
  • Type: VU Lecture and Exercise
  • Format: Presence

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to select and apply fundamental methods of scientific computing and to judge the challenges regarding computing time and implementation effort. Furthermore, the students have solution skills for inter-disciplinery problems, are able to evaluate and analyze computational approaches, and are able to scientifically formulate and extensively analyze compute-intensive problems as well as to develop appropriate approaches. 

Subject of course

  • Distributed Parallel Computing
  • Molecular Dynamics
  • Methods for Ordinary Differential Equations
  • Classification and Analyses of Partial Differential Equations
  • Time Discretization
  • Finite Volume Method
  • Finite Element Method

Teaching methods

Lectures, exercises and discussion of case studies

Mode of examination

Written

Additional information

Important: This course is aimed for master’s students, in particular for students registered in the master’s program 066 646 Computational Science and Engineering.


Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Thu14:00 - 16:0002.03.2023 - 29.06.2023HS 7 Schütte-Lihotzky - ARCH NSSC II
Wed14:00 - 16:0022.03.2023 zoom (see TUWEL) (LIVE)NSSC II
Fri10:00 - 12:0021.04.2023 zoom (see TUWEL) (LIVE)NSSC II
Thu14:00 - 16:0011.05.2023 Seminar Room CD 05 20NSSC II
Wed14:00 - 16:0017.05.2023HS 7 Schütte-Lihotzky - ARCH NSSC II
Numerical Simulation and Scientific Computing II - Single appointments
DayDateTimeLocationDescription
Thu02.03.202314:00 - 16:00HS 7 Schütte-Lihotzky - ARCH NSSC II
Thu09.03.202314:00 - 16:00HS 7 Schütte-Lihotzky - ARCH NSSC II
Thu16.03.202314:00 - 16:00HS 7 Schütte-Lihotzky - ARCH NSSC II
Wed22.03.202314:00 - 16:00 zoom (see TUWEL)NSSC II
Thu23.03.202314:00 - 16:00HS 7 Schütte-Lihotzky - ARCH NSSC II
Thu30.03.202314:00 - 16:00HS 7 Schütte-Lihotzky - ARCH NSSC II
Fri21.04.202310:00 - 12:00 zoom (see TUWEL)NSSC II
Thu27.04.202314:00 - 16:00HS 7 Schütte-Lihotzky - ARCH NSSC II
Thu04.05.202314:00 - 16:00HS 7 Schütte-Lihotzky - ARCH NSSC II
Thu11.05.202314:00 - 16:00 Seminar Room CD 05 20NSSC II
Wed17.05.202314:00 - 16:00HS 7 Schütte-Lihotzky - ARCH NSSC II
Thu25.05.202314:00 - 16:00HS 7 Schütte-Lihotzky - ARCH NSSC II
Thu01.06.202314:00 - 16:00HS 7 Schütte-Lihotzky - ARCH NSSC II
Thu15.06.202314:00 - 16:00HS 7 Schütte-Lihotzky - ARCH NSSC II Backup
Thu22.06.202314:00 - 16:00HS 7 Schütte-Lihotzky - ARCH NSSC II Backup
Thu29.06.202314:00 - 16:00HS 7 Schütte-Lihotzky - ARCH NSSC II Exam

Examination modalities

Exercises hand-in, a minimum threshold is required to be eligible for the final examination at the end of the term

Exams

DayTimeDateRoomMode of examinationApplication timeApplication modeExam
Thu14:00 - 17:0027.06.2024FH Hörsaal 4 written10.06.2024 23:59 - 24.06.2024 23:59TISSExam 2024S

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
31.01.2023 00:00 27.02.2023 00:00 27.02.2023 00:00

Registration modalities

Students registered in the master's program "Computational Science and Engineering" will be prioritized (compulsory subject).

Curricula

Study CodeObligationSemesterPrecon.Info
066 646 Computational Science and Engineering Mandatory2. Semester

Literature

No lecture notes are available.

Previous knowledge

advanced knowledge in C++ and Python required!

Language

English