322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2024S, VU, 3.0h, 5.0EC

Properties

  • Semester hours: 3.0
  • Credits: 5.0
  • Type: VU Lecture and Exercise
  • Format: Presence

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to:

  • understand the fundamental notions of fluid mechanics, integrating specific knowledge with that of other related fields in engineering (for example physics, mechanics and thermodynamics);
  • follow specific physico-mathematical reasoning that are required to understand and model fluid mechanics problems;
  • understand and solve simple problems encountered in in the process industry and/or in the environment;
  • develop learning skills necessary to undertake further study with a high degree of autonomy

Subject of course

Introduction, physical properties of fluids; Fluid statics (liquids and gases); Dimensional analysis and experimentation; Flow of particulates;  Pressure drops in channels and pipes; Microscopic balance equations; Navier-Stokes equations; Governing equations and applications to one-dimensional systems; Macroscopic balance equations; Design of pipelines and piping networks.

Teaching methods

The following methods will be used to support students in achieving the expected learning outcomes:

  • Calculation of examples and case studies at the blackboard;
  • Assignment of homeworks to be solved (within a certain deadline, typically 1 week) independently by the students; discussion of the corresponding solution strategies/results with the students;

Mode of examination

Written

Additional information

UE start: March 11.


Tests Administration:

  1 Midterm test:  first part of the course (beginning of May);
  1 Final test: second part of the course  (end of June);
  1 Replacement test (nachtest): entire program of the course (end of September/beginning of October).

Test duration: 1h30min.

IMPORTANT NOTE: Admission to Midterm: obligatory attendance to minimum 4 UE.

IMPORTANT NOTE: Admission to Final: obligatory attendance to minimum 8 UE.

IMPORTANT NOTE: Admission to Replacement: no obligatory attendance to UE.

——————————————


Structure of the test:

  Each test is made of 3 problems;
  Each problem has more questions;
  Each question has a score: cumulative score of the test is 100;

——————————————

To obtain a Grade:


Option A:  Midterm + Final tests

Score less than 26 at Midterm: NOT admitted to Final
Score less than 26 at Final: NOT passed

Average score of Midterm and Final will result in a grade as follows:

SCORE                 GRADE
<50   -> (fail)             5
50-65 -> (pass)         4
66-73 -> (pass)         3
74-85 -> (pass)         2
85 -> (pass)              1

—————

Option B:  Replacement test

Score of replacement test will result in a grade as follows:

SCORE                 GRADE
<50   -> (fail)              5
50-65 -> (pass)          4
66-73 -> (pass)          3
74-85 -> (pass)          2
85 -> (pass)               1

——————————————

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Thu10:00 - 12:0007.03.2024 - 27.06.2024FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - VO
Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - Single appointments
DayDateTimeLocationDescription
Thu07.03.202410:00 - 12:00FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - VO
Thu14.03.202410:00 - 12:00FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - VO
Thu21.03.202410:00 - 12:00FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - VO
Thu11.04.202410:00 - 12:00FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - VO
Thu18.04.202410:00 - 12:00FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - VO
Thu25.04.202410:00 - 12:00FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - VO
Thu02.05.202410:00 - 12:00FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - VO
Thu16.05.202410:00 - 12:00FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - VO
Thu23.05.202410:00 - 12:00FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - VO
Thu06.06.202410:00 - 12:00FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - VO
Thu13.06.202410:00 - 12:00FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - VO
Thu20.06.202410:00 - 12:00FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - VO
Thu27.06.202410:00 - 12:00FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - VO

Examination modalities

Students have to write a final test (or, alternatively, a replacement test in october) to assess whether they have achieved the expected knowledge and preparation.

Exams

DayTimeDateRoomMode of examinationApplication timeApplication modeExam
Tue18:00 - 20:0007.05.2024GM 5 Praktikum HS- TCH written15.04.2024 09:00 - 30.04.2024 09:00TISSMidterm exam (Paralleltermin)
Tue18:00 - 20:0007.05.2024EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER written15.04.2024 09:00 - 30.04.2024 09:00TISSMidterm exam (Paralleltermin)
Tue18:00 - 20:0007.05.2024GM 2 Radinger Hörsaal - TCH written15.04.2024 09:00 - 30.04.2024 09:00TISSMidterm exam (Paralleltermin)
Tue18:00 - 20:0007.05.2024FH 8 Nöbauer HS - MATH written15.04.2024 09:00 - 30.04.2024 09:00TISSMidterm exam (Paralleltermin)
Tue18:00 - 20:0007.05.2024GM 1 Audi. Max.- ARCH-INF written15.04.2024 09:00 - 30.04.2024 09:00TISSMidterm exam (Paralleltermin)
Tue18:00 - 20:0007.05.2024EI 7 Hörsaal - ETIT written15.04.2024 09:00 - 30.04.2024 09:00TISSMidterm exam (Paralleltermin)
Tue18:00 - 20:0007.05.2024Informatikhörsaal - ARCH-INF written15.04.2024 09:00 - 30.04.2024 09:00TISSMidterm exam (Paralleltermin)
Fri14:00 - 17:0021.06.2024GM 1 Audi. Max.- ARCH-INF written13.05.2024 09:00 - 20.06.2024 09:00TISSExam (Paralleltermin)
Fri14:00 - 17:0021.06.2024EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER written13.05.2024 09:00 - 20.06.2024 09:00TISSExam (Paralleltermin)
Fri14:00 - 17:0021.06.2024HS 18 Czuber - MB written13.05.2024 09:00 - 20.06.2024 09:00TISSExam (Paralleltermin)
Fri14:00 - 17:0021.06.2024EI 11 Geodäsie HS - GEO written13.05.2024 09:00 - 20.06.2024 09:00TISSExam (Paralleltermin)
Fri14:00 - 17:0021.06.2024GM 4 Knoller Hörsaal - VT written13.05.2024 09:00 - 20.06.2024 09:00TISSExam (Paralleltermin)
Fri14:00 - 17:0021.06.2024EI 7 Hörsaal - ETIT written13.05.2024 09:00 - 20.06.2024 09:00TISSExam (Paralleltermin)
Fri14:00 - 17:0021.06.2024HS 14A Günther Feuerstein written13.05.2024 09:00 - 20.06.2024 09:00TISSExam (Paralleltermin)
Fri14:00 - 17:0021.06.2024EI 9 Hlawka HS - ETIT written13.05.2024 09:00 - 20.06.2024 09:00TISSExam (Paralleltermin)
Fri14:00 - 17:0021.06.2024FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB written13.05.2024 09:00 - 20.06.2024 09:00TISSExam (Paralleltermin)
Fri14:00 - 17:0021.06.2024HS 17 Friedrich Hartmann - ARCH written13.05.2024 09:00 - 20.06.2024 09:00TISSExam (Paralleltermin)
Fri14:00 - 17:0021.06.2024HS O221 written13.05.2024 09:00 - 20.06.2024 09:00TISSExam (Paralleltermin)
Fri14:00 - 17:0021.06.2024FH 8 Nöbauer HS - MATH written13.05.2024 09:00 - 20.06.2024 09:00TISSExam (Paralleltermin)
Fri14:00 - 17:0027.09.2024FH Hörsaal 1 - MWB written30.08.2024 09:00 - 26.09.2024 17:00TISSReplacement test (Paralleltermin)

Group dates

GroupDayTimeDateLocationDescription
Gruppe 1 (Maria Rivera) - EnglishMon08:00 - 10:0004.03.2024 - 24.06.2024GM 7 Kleiner Schiffbau 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 1 (Maria Rivera) - English
Gruppe 2 (Angelo Ottenschlaeger)Mon08:00 - 10:0004.03.2024 - 24.06.2024Seminarraum BA 02A 322.048 VU Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - Gruppe 2 (Angelo Ottenschlaeger)
Gruppe 3 (Kylian Keimel)Wed08:00 - 10:0006.03.2024 - 26.06.2024GM 7 Kleiner Schiffbau 322.048 VU Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - Gruppe 3 (Kylian Keimel)
Gruppe 4 (Ferdinand Kohlbacher)Tue08:00 - 10:0005.03.2024 - 25.06.2024GM 7 Kleiner Schiffbau 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 4 (Ferdinand Kohlbacher)
Gruppe 5 (Kylian Keimel)Thu08:00 - 10:0007.03.2024 - 27.06.2024GM 7 Kleiner Schiffbau 322.048 VU Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics - Gruppe 5 (Kylian Keimel)
Gruppe 6 (Maria Rivera) - EnglishTue08:00 - 10:0005.03.2024 - 25.06.2024Seminarraum BA 02A 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 6 (Maria Rivera) - English
Gruppe 7 (Niklas Hammouda)Wed08:00 - 10:0006.03.2024 - 26.06.2024Seminarraum BA 02A 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 7 (Niklas Hammouda)
Gruppe 8 -Thu08:00 - 10:0007.03.2024 - 27.06.2024Seminarraum BA 02A 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 8 -
Gruppe 9 (Joshua Kofler)Mon08:00 - 10:0004.03.2024 - 24.06.2024Seminarraum BA 08B - MB 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 9 (Joshua Kofler)
Gruppe 10 (Ferdinand Kohlbacher)Tue16:00 - 18:0005.03.2024 - 25.06.2024Seminarraum BA 08B - MB 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 10 (Ferdinand Kohlbacher)
Gruppe 11 (Niklas Hammouda)Wed16:00 - 18:0006.03.2024 - 26.06.2024Seminarraum BA 08B - MB 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 11 (Niklas Hammouda)
Gruppe 12 (Stefan Gindu)Thu16:00 - 18:0007.03.2024 - 27.06.2024Seminarraum BA 08B - MB 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 12 (Stefan Gindu)
Gruppe 13 -Tue16:00 - 18:0005.03.2024 - 25.06.2024Seminarraum BA 02B 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 13 -
Gruppe 14 (Joshua Kofler)Wed16:00 - 18:0006.03.2024 - 26.06.2024Seminarraum BA 02B 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 14 (Joshua Kofler)
Gruppe 15 (Angelo Ottenschlaeger)Thu16:00 - 18:0007.03.2024 - 27.06.2024Seminarraum BA 02B 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 15 (Angelo Ottenschlaeger)
Gruppe 16 (Gregor Samonig)Tue16:00 - 18:0005.03.2024 - 25.06.2024Seminarraum BA 02A 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 16 (Gregor Samonig)
Gruppe 17 (Daniel Heigl)Thu16:00 - 18:0007.03.2024 - 27.06.2024Seminarraum BA 02A 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 17 (Daniel Heigl)
Gruppe 18 (Daniel Heigl)Wed16:00 - 18:0006.03.2024 - 26.06.2024Seminarraum BA 08A - MB 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 18 (Daniel Heigl)
Gruppe 19 (Gregor Samonig)Wed16:00 - 18:0006.03.2024 - 26.06.2024Seminarraum BA 10B - MB 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe 19 (Gregor Samonig)
Gruppe-20 (Stefan Gindu)Wed08:00 - 10:0013.03.2024Seminarraum BE 01 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe-20 (Stefan Gindu)
Gruppe-20 (Stefan Gindu)Wed08:00 - 10:0020.03.2024 - 26.06.2024Seminarraum BD 03 322.048 Fundamentals in Fluid Mechanics Gruppe-20 (Stefan Gindu)

Course registration

Use Group Registration to register.

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
Gruppe 1 (Maria Rivera) - English07.03.2024 23:0017.03.2024 23:00
Gruppe 2 (Angelo Ottenschlaeger)07.03.2024 23:0017.03.2024 23:00
Gruppe 3 (Kylian Keimel)07.03.2024 23:0017.03.2024 23:00
Gruppe 4 (Ferdinand Kohlbacher)07.03.2024 23:0017.03.2024 23:00
Gruppe 5 (Kylian Keimel)07.03.2024 23:0017.03.2024 23:00
Gruppe 6 (Maria Rivera) - English07.03.2024 23:0017.03.2024 23:00
Gruppe 7 (Niklas Hammouda)07.03.2024 23:0017.03.2024 23:00
Gruppe 8 -07.03.2024 23:0017.03.2024 23:00
Gruppe 9 (Joshua Kofler)07.03.2024 23:0017.03.2024 23:00
Gruppe 10 (Ferdinand Kohlbacher)07.03.2024 23:0017.03.2024 23:00
Gruppe 11 (Niklas Hammouda)07.03.2024 23:0017.03.2024 23:00
Gruppe 12 (Stefan Gindu)07.03.2024 23:0017.03.2024 23:00
Gruppe 13 -07.03.2024 23:0017.03.2024 23:00
Gruppe 14 (Joshua Kofler)07.03.2024 23:0017.03.2024 23:00
Gruppe 15 (Angelo Ottenschlaeger)07.03.2024 23:0017.03.2024 23:00
Gruppe 16 (Gregor Samonig)07.03.2024 23:0017.03.2024 23:00
Gruppe 17 (Daniel Heigl)07.03.2024 23:0017.03.2024 23:00
Gruppe 18 (Daniel Heigl)07.03.2024 23:0017.03.2024 23:00
Gruppe 19 (Gregor Samonig)07.03.2024 23:0017.03.2024 23:00
Gruppe-20 (Stefan Gindu)07.03.2024 23:0017.03.2024 23:00

Curricula

Study CodeObligationSemesterPrecon.Info
033 245 Mechanical Engineering Mandatory4. SemesterSTEOP
Course requires the completion of the introductory and orientation phase
033 273 Chemical and Process Engineering Mandatory4. Semester
033 282 Mechanical Engineering - Management Mandatory4. SemesterSTEOP
Course requires the completion of the introductory and orientation phase
066 646 Computational Science and Engineering Not specified

Literature

Lecture notes (for both theory and exercises) will be uploaded every week.

Further suggested readings will be also indicated during lectures.

Previous knowledge

Vector analysis, differential and integral multivariable calculus, line and surface integrals, ordinary differential equations

Language

English