308.859 Materials Testing 2
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2021W, LU, 1.0h, 1.0EC, to be held in blocked form
TUWEL

Properties

  • Semester hours: 1.0
  • Credits: 1.0
  • Type: LU Laboratory Exercise
  • Format: Hybrid

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to...

  • to know the difference between crystalline and amorphous solidification
  • to know structural features of the polymers which influence the melting and/or the glass transition temperature and to know the methods used to characterize morphology
  • to describe inequilibrium for the metastable system iron-iron carbide (Fe-Fe3C) using time-temperature conversion diagrams and discuss their application for hardening steel
  • to work with the bending test which is more suitable for the characterization of brittle materials than the tensile test

Subject of course

Test Methods for Materials:

Transformation hardening of steel, Structure and Morphology, Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) and Dynamic-Mechanical Analysis (DMA), Bending Test

Teaching methods

Dilatometric determination of microstructural transformations of a steel sample

Bending tests on powder metallurgically produced specimens made of a sintered steel

A sample of polypropylene is heated till melting and cooled with a defined colling rate under a microscope, the average spherulite size of the crystallized sample is determined

A sample of polypropylene is heated up till melting and cooled at a defined colling rate, by means of DSC and DMA  characteristic properties are determined (melting temperature, modulus of elasticity-temperature curve, glass transition)

Mode of examination

Written and oral

Additional information

Diese LVA wird durch TUWEL (TU Wien E-Learning) unterstützt.
Um auf die Onlineressourcen der LVA zugreifen zu können sind folgende Schritte erforderlich:

  1. Abonnieren Sie die LVA.
  2. Den Terminplan und Details finden Sie unter "Unterlagen". Vor der Anmeldung unbedingt durchlesen! Die Anmeldung ist ab 03.09.2021 möglich.
  3. Falls Sie die LVA 372.012 (Grdlg. d. Elektrotech. u. Elektronik f. MB) besuchen, müssen Sie darauf achten, dass die Termine Ihrer Wunschgrupe nicht mit den Terminen der jeweils anderen LU kollidieren.
  4. Melden Sie sich zu einer Gruppe der LVA an. Die Anmeldung ist verbindlich.
  5. Erst wenn Ihre Anmeldung durch die LVA-LeiterIn bestätigt wurde, haben Sie Zugang zu den Onlineressourcen der LVA.
    Sie erhalten diese Bestätigung von TISS per Email.
  6. Die Vorbesprechung findet am 04.10. von 11-12 h statt (ONLINE)

  7. Nach der Anmeldebestätigung, spätestens am 3.10.2020, haben Sie auch Zugang bei TUWEL mit folgenden Daten (Login: Matrikelnummer, Passwort: IhrTUPasswort). Dort finden Sie laufend aktualisierte Informationen und Unterlagen zu allen Übungsteilen. Benutzen Sie für den erstmaligen Zugang zum TUWEL-Kurs bitte den Link oben (Zum TUWEL Online-Kurs)!

8. Alle die den Übungsteil "Umwandlungshärtung von Stahl" in der LU Grundlagen der Werkstofftechnik schon einmal absolviert haben und ein positives Zeugnis über die gesamte Übung haben, brauchen diesen Übungsteil nicht noch einmal wiederholen. Bitte um Zusendung des Zeugnis und in welcher Gruppe Sie angemeldet sind an heinz.kaminski@tuwien.ac.at

9. TERMINE FÜR DIE 4 LABORÜBUNGEN: siehe UNTERLAGEN ...Termine Laborübung Werkstoffprüfung 2021.pdf

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Mon11:00 - 12:0004.10.2021 Zoom Meeting von Vasiliki-Maria Archodoulaki Uhrzeit: 4.Okt..2021 11:00 AM Wien Zoom-Meeting beitreten https://tuwien.zoom.us/j/97208549032? (LIVE)prelimenary meeting
Course is held blocked

Examination modalities

Questions as examples:

What is a spherulite?

How can the glass transition temperature be determined experimentally?

Which effects can be detected by thermal analysis?

Which test arrangements are available for the bending test?

What can be said about the tested material if the Weibull modulus is high?

What does the isothermal ZTU diagram describe? Draw schematically such a diagram for the steel C45.

Group dates

GroupDayTimeDateLocationDescription
Gruppe 1Thu12:00 - 14:0007.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 1 Bending Test
Gruppe 1Thu12:00 - 14:0021.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 1 DSC/DMA
Gruppe 1Thu12:00 - 14:0004.11.2021Werkstatt 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 1 Transformation hardening of steel
Gruppe 1Thu12:00 - 14:0018.11.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 1 Material structures
Gruppe 2Thu14:00 - 16:0007.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 2 Bending Test
Gruppe 2Thu14:00 - 16:0021.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 2 DSC/DMA
Gruppe 2Thu14:00 - 16:0004.11.2021Werkstatt 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 2 27/5000 Transformation hardening of steel
Gruppe 2Thu14:00 - 16:0018.11.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 2 Material structures
Gruppe 3Thu16:00 - 18:0007.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 3 Bending test
Gruppe 3Thu16:00 - 18:0021.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group DSC/DMA
Gruppe 3Thu16:00 - 18:0004.11.2021Werkstatt 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 3 Transformation hardening of steel
Gruppe 3Thu16:00 - 18:0018.11.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 3 Material structures
Gruppe 4Fri08:00 - 10:0008.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 4 Bending test
Gruppe 4Fri08:00 - 10:0015.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 4 DSC/DMA
Gruppe 4Fri08:00 - 10:0005.11.2021Werkstatt 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 4 Transformation hardening of steel
Gruppe 4Fri08:00 - 10:0012.11.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 4 Material structures
Gruppe 5Fri10:00 - 12:0008.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 5 Bending test
Gruppe 5Fri10:00 - 12:0015.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 5 DSC/DMA
Gruppe 5Fri10:00 - 12:0005.11.2021Werkstatt 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 5 Transformation hardening of steel
Gruppe 5Fri10:00 - 12:0012.11.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Gruppe 5 Material structures
Gruppe 6Fri12:00 - 14:0008.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 6 Bending test
Gruppe 6Fri12:00 - 14:0015.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 6 DSC/DMA
Gruppe 6Fri12:00 - 14:0005.11.2021Werkstatt 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 6 Transformation hardening of steel
Gruppe 6Fri12:00 - 14:0012.11.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 6 Material structures
Gruppe 7Thu12:00 - 14:0014.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 7 Bending test
Gruppe 7Thu12:00 - 14:0028.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 7 DSC/DMA
Gruppe 7Thu12:00 - 14:0011.11.2021Werkstatt 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 7 Transformation hardening of steel
Gruppe 7Thu12:00 - 14:0025.11.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 7 Material structures
Gruppe 8Thu14:00 - 16:0014.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 8 Bending test
Gruppe 8Thu14:00 - 16:0028.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 8 DSC/DMA
Gruppe 8Thu14:00 - 16:0011.11.2021Werkstatt 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 8 Transformation hardening of steel
Gruppe 8Thu14:00 - 16:0025.11.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 8 Material structures
Gruppe 9Thu16:00 - 18:0014.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 9 Bending test
Gruppe 9Thu16:00 - 18:0028.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 9 DSC/DMA
Gruppe 9Thu16:00 - 18:0011.11.2021Werkstatt 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 9 Transformation hardening of steel
Gruppe 9Thu16:00 - 18:0025.11.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Gruppe 9 Material structures
Gruppe 10Fri08:00 - 10:0015.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 10 Bending test
Gruppe 10Fri08:00 - 10:0022.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 10 DSC/DMA
Gruppe 10Fri08:00 - 10:0012.11.2021Werkstatt 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 10 Transformation hardening of steel
Gruppe 10Fri08:00 - 10:0019.11.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 10 Material structures
Gruppe 11Fri10:00 - 12:0015.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 11 Bending test
Gruppe 11Fri10:00 - 12:0022.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 11 DSC/DMA
Gruppe 11Fri10:00 - 12:0012.11.2021Werkstatt 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 11 Transformation hardening of steel
Gruppe 11Fri10:00 - 12:0019.11.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 11 Material structures
Gruppe 12Fri12:00 - 14:0015.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 12 Bending test
Gruppe 12Fri12:00 - 14:0022.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 12 DSC/DMA
Gruppe 12Fri12:00 - 14:0012.11.2021Werkstatt 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 12 Transformation hardening of steel
Gruppe 12Fri12:00 - 14:0019.11.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 12 Material structures
Gruppe 13Thu12:00 - 14:0007.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 13 DSC/DMA
Gruppe 13Thu12:00 - 14:0021.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 13 Bending test
Gruppe 13Thu12:00 - 14:0004.11.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 13 Material structures
Gruppe 13Thu12:00 - 14:0018.11.2021Werkstatt 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 13 Transformation hardening of steel
Gruppe 14Thu14:00 - 16:0007.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 14 DSC/DMA
Gruppe 14Thu14:00 - 16:0021.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 14 Bending test
Gruppe 14Thu14:00 - 16:0004.11.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 14 Material structures
Gruppe 14Thu14:00 - 16:0018.11.2021Werkstatt 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 14 Transformation hardening of steel
Gruppe 15Thu16:00 - 18:0007.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 15 DSC/DMA
Gruppe 15Thu16:00 - 18:0021.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 15 Bending test
Gruppe 15Thu16:00 - 18:0004.11.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 15 Material structures
Gruppe 15Thu16:00 - 18:0018.11.2021Werkstatt 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 15 Transformation hardening of steel
Gruppe 16Fri08:00 - 10:0008.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 16 DSC/DMA
Gruppe 16Fri08:00 - 10:0022.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 16 Bending test
Gruppe 16Fri08:00 - 10:0005.11.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 16 Material structures
Gruppe 16Fri08:00 - 10:0019.11.2021Werkstatt 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 16 Transformation hardening of steel
Gruppe 17Fri10:00 - 12:0008.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 17 DSC/DMA
Gruppe 17Fri10:00 - 12:0022.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 17 Bending test
Gruppe 17Fri10:00 - 12:0005.11.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 17 Material structures
Gruppe 17Fri10:00 - 12:0019.11.2021Werkstatt 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 17 Transformation hardening of steel
Gruppe 18Fri12:00 - 14:0008.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 18 DSC/DMA
Gruppe 18Fri12:00 - 14:0022.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 18 Bending test
Gruppe 18Fri12:00 - 14:0005.11.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 18 Material structures
Gruppe 18Fri12:00 - 14:0019.11.2021Werkstatt 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 18 Transformation hardening of steel
Gruppe 19Thu12:00 - 14:0014.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 19 DSC/DMA
Gruppe 19Thu12:00 - 14:0028.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 19 Bending test
Gruppe 19Thu12:00 - 14:0011.11.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 19 Material structures
Gruppe 19Thu12:00 - 14:0025.11.2021Werkstatt 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 19 Transformation hardening of steel
Gruppe 20Thu14:00 - 16:0014.10.2021Labor 308.859 Werkstoffprüfung 2 Group 20, DSC/DMA
Gruppe 20Thu14:00 - 16:0028.10.2021Labor 308.859 Werkstoffprüfung 2 Group 20, Bending test
Gruppe 20Thu14:00 - 16:0011.11.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 20 Material structures
Gruppe 20Thu14:00 - 16:0025.11.2021Werkstatt 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 20 Transformation hardening of steel
Gruppe 21Thu16:00 - 18:0014.10.2021Labor 308.859 Werkstoffprüfung 2 Group 21, DSC/DMA
Gruppe 21Thu16:00 - 18:0028.10.2021Labor 308.859 Werkstoffprüfung 2 Group 21 Bending test
Gruppe 21Thu16:00 - 18:0011.11.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 21 Material structures
Gruppe 21Thu16:00 - 18:0025.11.2021Werkstatt 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Group 21 Transformation hardening of steel
Gruppe 22Fri08:00 - 10:0029.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Gruppe 22
Gruppe 22Fri10:00 - 11:3029.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Gruppe 22
Gruppe 22Fri08:00 - 09:3026.11.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Gruppe 22
Gruppe 22Fri10:00 - 11:3026.11.2021Werkstatt 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Gruppe 22
Gruppe 23Fri08:00 - 09:3029.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Gruppe 23
Gruppe 23Fri10:00 - 11:3029.10.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Gruppe 23
Gruppe 23Fri08:00 - 09:3026.11.2021Labor 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Gruppe 23
Gruppe 23Fri10:00 - 11:3026.11.2021Werkstatt 308.859 Materials Testing 2 Gruppe 23

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
03.09.2021 12:00 05.10.2021 12:00 05.10.2021 12:00

Registration modalities

Verpflichtende Anmeldung über Internet

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
Biegeversuch 27.10.202018.10.2021 00:0025.10.2021 00:59
Gruppe 103.09.2021 12:0005.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 203.09.2021 12:0005.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 303.09.2021 12:0005.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 403.09.2021 12:0005.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 503.09.2021 12:0005.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 603.09.2021 12:0005.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 703.09.2021 12:0005.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 803.09.2021 12:0005.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 903.09.2021 12:0005.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 1003.09.2021 12:0005.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 1103.09.2021 12:0005.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 1203.09.2021 12:0005.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 1303.09.2021 12:0005.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 1403.09.2021 12:0005.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 1503.09.2021 12:0005.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 1603.09.2021 12:0005.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 1703.09.2021 12:0005.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 1803.09.2021 12:0005.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 1903.09.2021 12:0005.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 2003.09.2021 12:0005.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 2103.09.2021 12:0005.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 2203.09.2021 12:0005.10.2021 12:00
Gruppe 2304.10.2021 12:0005.10.2021 12:00
xx18.10.2021 12:0018.10.2021 18:00

Curricula

Study CodeSemesterPrecon.Info
033 245 Mechanical Engineering STEOP
Course requires the completion of the introductory and orientation phase
033 282 Mechanical Engineering - Management STEOP
Course requires the completion of the introductory and orientation phase
066 434 Materials Sciences
066 445 Mechanical Engineering STEOP
Course requires the completion of the introductory and orientation phase
066 445 Mechanical Engineering STEOP
Course requires the completion of the introductory and orientation phase
066 482 Mechanical Engineering - Management STEOP
Course requires the completion of the introductory and orientation phase
066 482 Mechanical Engineering - Management STEOP
Course requires the completion of the introductory and orientation phase

Literature

Timetable for the lecture -> Termine Laborübung Werkstoffprüfung 2021 (.pdf)

Previous knowledge

Material science of non-metallic and metallic materials

Accompanying courses

Miscellaneous

Language

German