308.129 Materials Characterisation and Nondestructive Testing
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2022W, VU, 2.5h, 3.0EC

Properties

  • Semester hours: 2.5
  • Credits: 3.0
  • Type: VU Lecture and Exercise
  • Format: Hybrid

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to select the suitable materials characterisation methods and to some extend (with guidance) to carry out the tests and evaluate the results.

Subject of course

Structure and microstructure characterization: preparation techniques, microscopy (light & electron microscopy, AFM ...), thermal analysis (DSC, TMA, DMA methods of nondestructive testing: acoustic methods, digital radiographic testing, tomography (XCT)

Teaching methods

Lectures and lab courses

Mode of examination

Written

Additional information

Registered participants have access in TUWEL.

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Mon14:00 - 15:0003.10.2022GM 3 Vortmann Hörsaal - VT prelimenary meeting
Mon13:00 - 17:0005.12.2022Seminarraum AE U1 - 1 VO, Strukturen und Heterogenitäten von technischen Legierungen mit verschiedenen Längenskalen, Metallographie, Lichtmikroskopie, REM (SE, BSE, EDX, FIB), Quantitative Analyse
Mon13:00 - 17:0012.12.2022Seminarraum BA 10B - MB VO, Thermische Analyse (Schwerpunkt Al-Legierungen und Kunststoffe)
Wed16:00 - 18:0014.12.2022 LU, online; REM
Thu09:00 - 15:0015.12.2022 Karlsplatz 13, Stiege 3, 2. Stock, LaborLU LiMi an Legierungen, Schneiden, Einbetten, Schleifen, Polieren, Kontrastoptimierung, Dendriten, Eutektikum, Korngröße, Einschlüsse, Ambulante Metallographie
Mon13:00 - 18:0019.12.2022 Favoritenstraße 9, Stiege 2, EGLU, Thermische Analyse (DSC, TGA, DMA), Jede/r Teilnehmer/in macht nur einen Versuch, trägt sich also nur in eine Gruppe ein.
Mon13:00 - 17:0009.01.2023Seminarraum BA 10B - MB VO, Radiographie, Beugungs-Verfahren, EBSD, Eigenspannungsanalyse (Röntgen, Synchrotron, Neutronen), Tomographie
Mon13:00 - 17:0016.01.2023Seminarraum AE U1 - 3 VO, Einführung in die ZfP: Ultraschall, Wirbelstrom, IR- u. THz- Spektroskopie,Thermographie, Shearographie, OCT, Eindringprüfung
Fri07:30 - 16:0020.01.2023 Exkursion zur Fa. RECENDT in Linz
Mon13:00 - 16:3023.01.2023 LU, Radiographie (Durchstrahlungsprüfung: Aufnahmetechnik, Bildanalyse), Auswertung von Beugungsexperimenten, Gerätetechnik Beugung

Examination modalities

report (by the group) on every lab course + written test

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
03.10.2022 10:00 26.10.2022 17:00

Registration modalities

bei der Vorbesprechung

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
Gruppe 1: DSC; Kühlrateneinfluss; 12:00 - 13:3016.12.2022 12:4519.12.2022 10:00
Gruppe 2: TGA; Bestimmung C-Faser-Gehalt; 14:00 - 15:3016.12.2022 12:4519.12.2022 13:00
Gruppe 3: DMA; Einfluss Frequenz; 16:00 - 17:3016.12.2022 12:4519.12.2022 13:00

Curricula

Literature

Slides and supporting material are available.

Language

German