184.730 Knowledge-based Systems
Diese Lehrveranstaltung ist in allen zugeordneten Curricula Teil der STEOP.
Diese Lehrveranstaltung ist in mindestens einem zugeordneten Curriculum Teil der STEOP.

2024S, VU, 4.0h, 6.0EC
TUWEL

Merkmale

  • Semesterwochenstunden: 4.0
  • ECTS: 6.0
  • Typ: VU Vorlesung mit Übung
  • Format der Abhaltung: Hybrid

Lernergebnisse

Nach positiver Absolvierung der Lehrveranstaltung sind Studierende in der Lage Techniken, Methoden und Algorithmen
die in Wissensbasierten Systemen Verwendung finden in theoretischer und praktischer Arbeit anwenden,
sowie für Speziallehrveranstaltungen verwenden.

Attention:

  • Email address for questions: kbsci-2024s AT kr.tuwien.ac.at
  • The first lecture is on Mon Mar 04, 2024.
  • Mandatory TISS course registration until Mar 05, 2024.
  • Mandatory TUWEL entry test from Mar 08 to Mar 10, 2024 (00:00-23:55). Everybody who takes the entry test will receive a certificate (i.e., it is not possible to unregister after the entry test). If you stop participating after taking the entry test, you will receive a negative certificate.

Inhalt der Lehrveranstaltung

The module discusses the following topics:

  • Rule-based systems and RETE
  • Predicate Logic (as a representation language)
  • Description Logics (ALC, Basics, Tableau)
  • Truth Maintenance Systems
  • Answer Set Programming
  • Probabilistic Reasoning

Lecturers

Lecture-Part: Uwe Egly, Thomas Eiter, and Hans Tompits
Exercise-Part: Xinghan Liu, Sanja Lukumbuzya, Anouk Michelle Oudshoorn

Course of Action and Topics of the Lecture Part

Attention: This semester, the course is planned to be held as a mixed presence/online course. The final exam is oral and will be held in presence or online. Moreover, the exercise test is in written form and in presence.

  • Mon Mar 04: Introduction+History+Architecture (Egly)
  • Mon Mar 11: Rules I (Egly)
  • Tue Mar 12: Registration deadline (TISS)
  • Fri Mar 15 to Sun Mar 17: Mandatory entry test (TUWEL)
  • Mon Mar 18: Rules II (Egly)
  • Mon Mar 25: Easter break
  • Mon Apr 01: Easter break
  • Mon Apr 08: PL1 + PL1 as Specification Language (Egly)
  • Mon Apr 15: Description Logics I (Eiter)
  • Wed Apr 22: Description Logics II (Eiter)
  • Mon Apr 29: Truth Maintenance Systems (Eiter)
  • Mon May 06: Answer Set Programming I (Tompits)
  • Tue May 07: Exercises Q&A Session - Sheet 1 (Liu)
  • Mon May 13: Answer Set Programming II (Tompits)
  • Wed May 15, 23:55: Deadline for Project 1 (TUWEL)
  • Wed May 15-Fri May 17: Registration for a solution discussion for Project 1 (TUWEL)
  • Mon May 20: Pentecost Break
  • Wed May 22-Fri May 24: Project 1 solution discussions
  • Mon May 27: Probabilistic Reasoning (Tompits)
  • Tue May 28: Exercises Q&A Session - Sheet 2 (Liu)
  • Fri Jun 07, 23:55: Deadline for Project 2 (TUWEL)
  • Tue Jun 11: Exercises Q&A Session - Sheet 3 (Liu)
  • Fri Jun 14: Mandatory exercise test
  • TBA: Main exam (orally, 3 slots, 1h each, 3 students per slot)

Exercise-Part

Mandatory registration until Mar 12, 2024.

Mandatory TUWEL entry test from Mar 15 to Mar 17, 2024 (00:00-23:55). Everybody who takes the entry test will receive a certificate (i.e., it is not possible to unregister after the entry test).

Exercise test which covers 3 exercise sheets

Mandatory (closed book) exercise test on June 14 (14:00-16:00). The test examines the following three exercise sheets and their background:

  • Sheet 1: Rules + Predicate Logic
  • Sheet 2: Description Logics + Truth Maintenance Systems
  • Sheet 3: Answer Set Programming + Probabilistic Reasoning
  • The exercise test is closed book and planned to be in presence.

Tutor hours will be available for questions (see TUWEL).

The test is evaluated with up to 27 points.

2 Projects

Two knowledge-based systems must be implemented:

  • Submission via TUWEL
  • Description logic project discussion May 22 to May 24, 2024
  • Automatic grading with testcases for the ASP project

Project submission deadlines:

  • Project 1: May 15, 2024
  • Project 2: Jun 07, 2024

Important:

  • Files must comply with the project specification!
  • No group work!
  • Exercises and projects must be worked out individually
  • Finalisation of points after plagiarism check (possibility of fines and negative grades)

Used tools:

  • Protege: http://protege.stanford.edu/
  • Potassco: https://potassco.org/

Methoden

Vorlesungsteil mit Frontalvortrag; Übungsteil mit selbständiger Erarbeitung von Aufgaben und Projekten.

Prüfungsmodus

Prüfungsimmanent

Weitere Informationen

ECTS breakdown: 6 ECTS = 150 Hours

  • Lectures + Introduction 30h
  • Solving the exercises 30h
  • Preparation for the exercise test 15h
  • Exercise test 1h
  • Implementing and presenting the projects 20h
  • Preparation for the final exam 53h
  • Final exam 1h

Vortragende Personen

Mitwirkende

Institut

LVA Termine

TagZeitDatumOrtBeschreibung
Mo.12:00 - 15:0004.03.2024 - 24.06.2024EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Di.14:00 - 16:0007.05.2024EI 11 Geodäsie HS - GEO Exercises Q&A Session 1
Di.14:00 - 16:0028.05.2024EI 11 Geodäsie HS - GEO Exercises Q&A Session 2
Di.14:00 - 16:0011.06.2024FH Hörsaal 2 Exercises Q&A Session 3
Fr.14:00 - 16:0014.06.2024EI 9 Hlawka HS - ETIT Exercise Test
Knowledge-based Systems - Einzeltermine
TagDatumZeitOrtBeschreibung
Mo.04.03.202412:00 - 15:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Mo.11.03.202412:00 - 15:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Mo.18.03.202412:00 - 15:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Mo.08.04.202412:00 - 15:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Mo.15.04.202412:00 - 15:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Mo.22.04.202412:00 - 15:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Mo.29.04.202412:00 - 15:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Mo.06.05.202412:00 - 15:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Di.07.05.202414:00 - 16:00EI 11 Geodäsie HS - GEO Exercises Q&A Session 1
Mo.13.05.202412:00 - 15:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Mo.27.05.202412:00 - 15:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Di.28.05.202414:00 - 16:00EI 11 Geodäsie HS - GEO Exercises Q&A Session 2
Mo.03.06.202412:00 - 15:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Mo.10.06.202412:00 - 15:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Di.11.06.202414:00 - 16:00FH Hörsaal 2 Exercises Q&A Session 3
Fr.14.06.202414:00 - 16:00EI 9 Hlawka HS - ETIT Exercise Test
Mo.17.06.202412:00 - 15:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture
Mo.24.06.202412:00 - 15:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Lecture

Leistungsnachweis

Die Note ergibt sich aus einer mündlichen Prüfung (online) und den Leistungen der Übungen.

LVA-Anmeldung

Von Bis Abmeldung bis
13.02.2024 00:00 12.03.2024 23:55 12.03.2024 23:55

Curricula

StudienkennzahlVerbindlichkeitSemesterAnm.Bed.Info
066 645 Data Science Keine Angabe
066 926 Business Informatics Gebundenes Wahlfach
066 931 Logic and Computation Pflichtfach2. Semester
066 938 Technische Informatik Gebundenes Wahlfach

Literatur

Es wird kein Skriptum zur Lehrveranstaltung angeboten.

Vorausgehende Lehrveranstaltungen

Weitere Informationen

  • Anwesenheitspflicht!

Sprache

Englisch