184.686 Data Base Systems
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2019W, VU, 4.0h, 6.0EC

Properties

  • Semester hours: 4.0
  • Credits: 6.0
  • Type: VU Lecture and Exercise

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to

  • interpret concepts of ER- and EER- models as well as the relational data model and apply them in order to express given facts;
  • abstract relevant concepts from a situation described in natural language, model them in ER- and EER- diagrams and derive relational schemas from such models;
  • devise relational schemas (including mechanisms for guaranteeing given integrity constraints on the data) and to implement them in SQL on a relational database management system (RDBMS);
  • assess and improve the quality of a relational schema;
  • manipulate and query data stored under a relational schema using SQL;
  • comprehend and independently formulate database queries in SQL, the Relational Algebra, and the Relational Calculus (this includes being able to formalize requests/queries given as natural language);
  • develop and apply procedures in a procedural database programming language;
  • evaluate properties of parallel transactions and to identify problems caused by parallel processing of transactions;
  •  systematically apply different isolation levels;
  • execute and understand the presented methods and concepts for recovery and concurrency control.

Subject of course

  • Semantic Data Modelling; EER-diagrams
  • The Relational Model (Basics, Translation using EER-diagrams)
  • Relational Query Languages
    • Relational Algebra
    • Relational Calculus
    • SQL
  • Design Theory for Relational Databases (Functional Dependencies, Normalforms)
  • Database programming (with pgSQL)
  • SQL-extensions
  • Transactions
  • error handling / recovery
  • concurrency control

Teaching methods

  • The topics of the course are presented during the lectures
  • In the exercise part of the course, the application of the presented methods, concepts, and algorithms are trained.
  • The exercise part consists of four exercise sheets, which are solved by the students as  a homework and handed in.
  • Practicing the formulation of SQL queries is done in an online tool.
  • Ahead of the deadlines, teaching assistants offer consultation hours.
  • Three of the four exercises are checked by the teaching assistants and returned to the students (enhanced with some feedback)
  • The correct solutions are presented by the lecturers and discussed with the audience in extra lectures.
  • The fourth exercise is dicussed with a teaching assistant in a personal meeting. During the discussion the solutions will be checked for correctness, and even more the students understanding of the topic are evaluated and feedback is provided.

Mode of examination

Immanent

Additional information

ECTS Breakdown:

 30h   lectures
30h preparation for and repetition of lectures
52h solving exercise sheets
0,5h exercise interviews
34h exam preparation
 3,5h exam
------------------
150h (= 25h * 6ECTS)

Lecturers

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Wed11:00 - 13:0002.10.2019 - 27.11.2019Informatikhörsaal Lecture
Mon11:00 - 13:0007.10.2019 - 02.12.2019Informatikhörsaal Lecture
Thu16:00 - 18:0028.11.2019Seminarraum FAV 01 B (Seminarraum 187/2) Kleingruppe Übung 2 (freiwillig/Auswahl )
Fri10:00 - 12:0029.11.2019FAV Hörsaal 2 Kleingruppe Übung 2 (freiwillig/Auswahl )
Wed11:00 - 12:0011.12.2019Seminarraum FAV EG B (Seminarraum von Neumann) Einführung Datenbank Tooling (freiwillig)
Fri13:00 - 15:0017.01.2020Seminarraum FAV EG B (Seminarraum von Neumann) Kleingruppe Übung 3 (freiwillig)
Fri15:00 - 17:0017.01.2020EI 3 Sahulka HS Practice Lesson for Exam 2 (optional)
Mon10:00 - 12:0020.01.2020Seminarraum FAV EG B (Seminarraum von Neumann) Kleingruppe Übung 4 (freiwillig/Auswahl)
Data Base Systems - Single appointments
DayDateTimeLocationDescription
Wed02.10.201911:00 - 13:00Informatikhörsaal Lecture
Mon07.10.201911:00 - 13:00Informatikhörsaal Lecture
Wed09.10.201911:00 - 13:00Informatikhörsaal Lecture
Mon14.10.201911:00 - 13:00Informatikhörsaal Lecture
Wed16.10.201911:00 - 13:00Informatikhörsaal Lecture
Mon21.10.201911:00 - 13:00Informatikhörsaal Lecture
Wed23.10.201911:00 - 13:00Informatikhörsaal Lecture
Mon28.10.201911:00 - 13:00Informatikhörsaal Lecture
Wed30.10.201911:00 - 13:00Informatikhörsaal Lecture
Mon04.11.201911:00 - 13:00Informatikhörsaal Lecture
Wed06.11.201911:00 - 13:00Informatikhörsaal Lecture
Mon11.11.201911:00 - 13:00Informatikhörsaal Lecture
Wed13.11.201911:00 - 13:00Informatikhörsaal Lecture
Mon18.11.201911:00 - 13:00Informatikhörsaal Lecture
Wed20.11.201911:00 - 13:00Informatikhörsaal Lecture
Mon25.11.201911:00 - 13:00Informatikhörsaal Lecture
Wed27.11.201911:00 - 13:00Informatikhörsaal Lecture
Thu28.11.201916:00 - 18:00Seminarraum FAV 01 B (Seminarraum 187/2) Kleingruppe Übung 2 (freiwillig/Auswahl )
Fri29.11.201910:00 - 12:00FAV Hörsaal 2 Kleingruppe Übung 2 (freiwillig/Auswahl )
Mon02.12.201911:00 - 13:00Informatikhörsaal Lecture

Examination modalities

The final evaluation is based on the performance at the exercises (evaluation of the first three exercise sheets is based on the submission, evaluation of the foruth exercise sheet also heavily depends on the performance at the meeting with the Tutor), at the computer-based SQL-test, and two written exams.

Exams

DayTimeDateRoomMode of examinationApplication timeApplication modeExam
Wed15:00 - 17:0026.08.2020EI 7 Hörsaal assessed01.07.2020 09:00 - 23.08.2020 23:59TISS3. Nebentermin (Prüfung 2)
Thu15:00 - 17:0017.09.2020EI 7 Hörsaal assessed01.09.2020 09:00 - 14.09.2020 23:59TISS4. Nebentermin (Prüfung 2)
Mon - 16.11.2020assessedunknownKleingruppe Übung 1
Tue08:00 - 20:0017.11.2020Informatiklabor Q*bert assessedunknownSQL-Test
Tue08:00 - 20:0017.11.2020Informatiklabor Frogger assessedunknownSQL-Test
Tue08:00 - 20:0017.11.2020Informatiklabor Pong assessedunknownSQL-Test
Fri16:00 - 18:0004.12.2020GM 1 Audi. Max. assessed15.10.2020 09:00 - 02.12.2020 23:59TISSPrüfung 1
Fri16:00 - 18:0004.12.2020Informatikhörsaal assessed15.10.2020 09:00 - 02.12.2020 23:59TISSPrüfung 1 (Paralleltermin)
Fri16:00 - 18:0004.12.2020HS 11 Paul Ludwik assessed19.11.2020 09:00 - 02.12.2020 23:59TISSPrüfung 1 (Paralleltermin)
Fri16:00 - 18:0004.12.2020FH Hörsaal 1 assessed15.10.2020 09:00 - 02.12.2020 23:59TISSPrüfung 1 (Paralleltermin)
Tue09:00 - 18:0022.12.2020Informatiklabor Q*bert assessedunknownSQL Test - Nachtermin
Tue09:00 - 18:0022.12.2020Informatiklabor Frogger assessedunknownSQL Test - Nachtermin
Mon18:00 - 20:0011.01.2021GM 1 Audi. Max. assessed14.12.2020 09:00 - 09.01.2021 23:59TISSPrüfung 1 - Wiederholung
Mon18:00 - 20:0011.01.2021Informatikhörsaal assessed14.12.2020 09:00 - 09.01.2021 23:59TISSPrüfung 1 - Wiederholung (Paralleltermin)
Thu09:00 - 16:0007.01.2021Informatiklabor Pong assessedon instituteAbgabegespräch
Fri09:00 - 19:0008.01.2021Informatiklabor Pong assessedon instituteAbgabegespräch
Wed09:00 - 19:0013.01.2021Informatiklabor Pong assessedon instituteAbgabegespräch
Tue09:00 - 19:0019.01.2021Informatiklabor Pong assessedon instituteAbgabegespräch
Wed09:00 - 19:0020.01.2021Informatiklabor Pong assessedon instituteAbgabegespräch
Fri18:00 - 20:0022.01.2021GM 1 Audi. Max. assessed03.01.2021 09:00 - 20.01.2021 23:59TISSPrüfung 2
Fri18:00 - 20:0022.01.2021Informatikhörsaal assessed03.01.2021 09:00 - 20.01.2021 23:59TISSPrüfung 2 (Paralleltermin)
Fri18:00 - 20:0022.01.2021EI 7 Hörsaal assessed03.01.2021 09:00 - 20.01.2021 23:59TISSPrüfung 2 (Paralleltermin)
Tue17:00 - 19:0009.03.2021EI 7 Hörsaal assessed24.02.2021 00:00 - 07.03.2021 23:59TISS1. Nebentermin (Prüfung 2) (Paralleltermin)
Tue17:00 - 19:0009.03.2021EI 10 Fritz Paschke HS assessed30.01.2021 09:00 - 07.03.2021 23:59TISS1. Nebentermin (Prüfung 2) (Paralleltermin)
Wed - 05.05.2021assessed21.04.2021 00:00 - 03.05.2021 23:59TISS2. Nebentermin (Prüfung 2)
Fri15:00 - 17:0018.06.2021GM 1 Audi. Max. assessed28.05.2021 08:00 - 15.06.2021 23:59TISS2. Nebentermin (Prüfung 2)
Fri15:00 - 17:0018.06.2021Informatikhörsaal assessed03.06.2021 08:00 - 15.06.2021 23:59TISS2. Nebentermin (Prüfung 2) (Paralleltermin)
Fri15:00 - 17:0018.06.2021FH Hörsaal 1 assessed03.06.2021 08:00 - 15.06.2021 23:59TISS2. Nebentermin (Prüfung 2) (Paralleltermin)
Fri15:00 - 17:0018.06.2021EI 7 Hörsaal assessed03.06.2021 08:00 - 15.06.2021 23:59TISS2. Nebentermin (Prüfung 2) (Paralleltermin)

Course registration

Begin End Deregistration end
16.09.2019 00:00 15.10.2019 23:55 15.10.2019 23:55

Curricula

Study CodeSemesterPrecon.Info
033 526 Business Informatics 3. SemesterSTEOP
Course requires the completion of the introductory and orientation phase
033 533 Medical Informatics 3. SemesterSTEOP
Course requires the completion of the introductory and orientation phase
033 534 Software & Information Engineering 3. SemesterSTEOP
Course requires the completion of the introductory and orientation phase
033 535 Computer Engineering STEOP
Course requires the completion of the introductory and orientation phase
860 GW Optional Courses - Technical Mathematics STEOP
Course requires the completion of the introductory and orientation phase

Literature

No lecture notes are available.

Previous knowledge

There are no formal prerequisites for this course. However, it is strongly recommended to take the course "Formal Modelling" prior to this course.

Miscellaneous

Language

German