Student-Self-Service availability is currently restricted due to technical difficulties. Please accept our apologies for any inconvenience.

101.738 Harmonisation Cours Mathematics for MB, WI-MB and VT
This course is in all assigned curricula part of the STEOP.
This course is in at least 1 assigned curriculum part of the STEOP.

2019W, VU, 2.0h, 1.5EC
TUWEL

Properties

  • Semester hours: 2.0
  • Credits: 1.5
  • Type: VU Lecture and Exercise

Learning outcomes

After successful completion of the course, students are able to:

  • To distinguish, classify and compare elementary functions.
  • Solving elementary equations and interpreting their results.
  • Use derivation rules to calculate derivatives.
  • Use differential calculus to calculate tangents and perform a curve discussion.
  • Perform methods of integral calculus in various example situations.
  • Capture and apply geometric interpretations and analytical concepts of vector calculation.
  • Develop and solve questions in vector calculus.
  • Geometrically interpret and classify complex numbers.
  • Compile and solve tasks for complex numbers.

Subject of course

  • Elementary functions, differential and integral calculus
  • Vectors and analytical geometry
  • Complex numbers

Teaching methods

September cycle:

  • Lecture units to introduce basic concepts and first examples.
  • Exercise units for developing a solution strategy for various tasks.
  • Online examples for self-study.
  • Intermediate tests to prepare for the final test.

October Cycle:

  • Lecture units to introduce basic concepts and first examples.
  • Online examples of self-study.
  • Intermediate tests to prepare for the final test.

 

Mode of examination

Immanent

Lecturers

Contributors

Institute

Course dates

DayTimeDateLocationDescription
Wed09:00 - 12:0018.09.2019FH 8 Nöbauer HS - MATH AKMATH VO
Wed09:00 - 12:0018.09.2019FH Hörsaal 6 - TPH AKMATH VO
Wed09:00 - 12:0018.09.2019HS 8 Heinz Parkus - BI AKMATH VO
13:00 - 16:0018.09.2019 - 20.09.2019FH 8 Nöbauer HS - MATH AKMATH UE
13:00 - 16:0018.09.2019 - 20.09.2019Sem.R. DB gelb 03 Übung
13:00 - 16:0018.09.2019 - 20.09.2019Sem.R. DB gelb 04 Übung
13:00 - 16:0018.09.2019 - 20.09.2019FH Hörsaal 6 - TPH AKMATH UE
13:00 - 16:0018.09.2019 - 20.09.2019Sem.R. DB gelb 07 AKMATH UE
13:00 - 16:0018.09.2019 - 27.09.2019HS 7 Schütte-Lihotzky - ARCH AKMATH UE
13:00 - 16:0018.09.2019 - 27.09.2019HS 13 Ernst Melan - RPL AKMATH UE
13:00 - 16:0018.09.2019 - 27.09.2019EI 3 Sahulka HS - UIW Übung
13:00 - 16:0018.09.2019 - 27.09.2019Sem.R. DA grün 04 Übung
13:00 - 16:0018.09.2019 - 27.09.2019EI 5 Hochenegg HS Übung
13:00 - 16:0018.09.2019 - 27.09.2019HS 14A Günther Feuerstein Übung
13:00 - 16:0018.09.2019 - 27.09.2019EI 2 Pichelmayer HS - ETIT Übung
13:00 - 16:0018.09.2019 - 27.09.2019EI 4 Reithoffer HS Übung
13:00 - 16:0018.09.2019 - 27.09.2019Hörsaal 6 - RPL AKMATH UE
10:00 - 12:0019.09.2019 - 27.09.2019HS 8 Heinz Parkus - BI AKMATH VO
10:00 - 12:0019.09.2019 - 27.09.2019FH 8 Nöbauer HS - MATH AKMATH VO
10:00 - 12:0019.09.2019 - 27.09.2019FH Hörsaal 6 - TPH AKMATH VO
13:00 - 16:0023.09.2019 - 27.09.2019Sem.R. DA grün 05 AKMATH UE
13:00 - 16:0023.09.2019 - 27.09.2019Sem.R. DA grün 03 B Übung
13:00 - 16:0023.09.2019 - 27.09.2019FH Hörsaal 7 - GEO Übung
13:00 - 16:0023.09.2019 - 27.09.2019FH Hörsaal 3 - MATH Übung
13:00 - 16:0023.09.2019 - 27.09.2019Sem.R. DA grün 03 A Übung
16:00 - 17:3026.09.2019 - 27.09.2019FH 8 Nöbauer HS - MATH AKMATH Fragestunde
Mon13:00 - 16:0030.09.2019Informatikhörsaal - ARCH-INF AKMATH Abschlusstest
Wed17:00 - 20:0002.10.2019FH Hörsaal 5 - TPH Funktionen 1
Thu15:00 - 18:0003.10.2019EI 10 Fritz Paschke HS - UIW Funktionen 1
Thu17:00 - 19:0003.10.2019 - 14.11.2019Informatikhörsaal - ARCH-INF AKMATH Abschlusstest
Thu17:00 - 20:0003.10.2019FH Hörsaal 5 - TPH Funktionen 2
Fri14:00 - 17:0004.10.2019EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Vektorrechnung
Fri16:00 - 19:0004.10.2019FH Hörsaal 6 - TPH Funktionen 1
Mon15:00 - 18:0007.10.2019HS 13 Ernst Melan - RPL Funktionen 2
Tue14:00 - 17:0008.10.2019EI 9 Hlawka HS - ETIT Funktionen 2
Tue16:00 - 19:0008.10.2019FH Hörsaal 6 - TPH Differentialrechnung 1
Wed14:00 - 17:0009.10.2019EI 9 Hlawka HS - ETIT Vektorrechnung
Wed17:00 - 20:0009.10.2019EI 9 Hlawka HS - ETIT Differentialrechnung 1
Thu12:00 - 15:0010.10.2019Hörsaal 6 - RPL Differentialrechnung 1
Thu17:00 - 20:0010.10.2019HS 13 Ernst Melan - RPL Vektorrechnung
Fri14:00 - 17:0011.10.2019HS 17 Friedrich Hartmann - ARCH Differentialrechnung 2
Mon15:00 - 18:0014.10.2019HS 13 Ernst Melan - RPL Integralrechnung 1
Mon17:00 - 20:0014.10.2019Hörsaal 6 - RPL Differentialrechnung 2
Tue17:00 - 19:0015.10.2019Informatikhörsaal - ARCH-INF AKMATH Abschlusstest
Tue17:00 - 20:0015.10.2019FH Hörsaal 6 - TPH Differentialrechung 2
Wed17:00 - 20:0016.10.2019EI 3 Sahulka HS - UIW Integralrechung 1
Thu14:00 - 17:0017.10.2019EI 3 Sahulka HS - UIW Integralrechung 2
Thu16:00 - 19:0017.10.2019EI 9 Hlawka HS - ETIT Integralrechnung 1
Fri12:00 - 15:0018.10.2019EI 3 Sahulka HS - UIW Integralrechung 2
Mon17:00 - 20:0021.10.2019FH Hörsaal 6 - TPH Integralrechnung 2
Tue16:00 - 19:0022.10.2019FH Hörsaal 6 - TPH Komplexe Zahlen
Wed13:00 - 16:0023.10.2019EI 8 Pötzl HS - QUER Integralrechnung 3
Wed17:00 - 20:0023.10.2019EI 3 Sahulka HS - UIW Integralrechnung 3
Thu14:00 - 17:0024.10.2019EI 3 Sahulka HS - UIW Komplexe Zahlen
Mon17:00 - 20:0028.10.2019FH Hörsaal 6 - TPH Komplexe Zahlen
Tue17:00 - 19:0029.10.2019Informatikhörsaal - ARCH-INF AKMATH Abschlusstest
Tue17:00 - 19:0005.11.2019Informatikhörsaal - ARCH-INF AKMATH Abschlusstest
Harmonisation Cours Mathematics for MB, WI-MB and VT - Single appointments
DayDateTimeLocationDescription
Wed18.09.201909:00 - 12:00FH 8 Nöbauer HS - MATH AKMATH VO
Wed18.09.201909:00 - 12:00FH Hörsaal 6 - TPH AKMATH VO
Wed18.09.201909:00 - 12:00HS 8 Heinz Parkus - BI AKMATH VO
Wed18.09.201913:00 - 16:00FH 8 Nöbauer HS - MATH AKMATH UE
Wed18.09.201913:00 - 16:00HS 13 Ernst Melan - RPL AKMATH UE
Wed18.09.201913:00 - 16:00Sem.R. DB gelb 03 Übung
Wed18.09.201913:00 - 16:00EI 3 Sahulka HS - UIW Übung
Wed18.09.201913:00 - 16:00Sem.R. DA grün 04 Übung
Wed18.09.201913:00 - 16:00Sem.R. DB gelb 04 Übung
Wed18.09.201913:00 - 16:00EI 5 Hochenegg HS Übung
Wed18.09.201913:00 - 16:00HS 14A Günther Feuerstein Übung
Wed18.09.201913:00 - 16:00EI 2 Pichelmayer HS - ETIT Übung
Wed18.09.201913:00 - 16:00EI 4 Reithoffer HS Übung
Wed18.09.201913:00 - 16:00FH Hörsaal 6 - TPH AKMATH UE
Wed18.09.201913:00 - 16:00Hörsaal 6 - RPL AKMATH UE
Wed18.09.201913:00 - 16:00HS 7 Schütte-Lihotzky - ARCH AKMATH UE
Wed18.09.201913:00 - 16:00Sem.R. DB gelb 07 AKMATH UE
Thu19.09.201910:00 - 12:00HS 8 Heinz Parkus - BI AKMATH VO
Thu19.09.201910:00 - 12:00FH 8 Nöbauer HS - MATH AKMATH VO
Thu19.09.201910:00 - 12:00FH Hörsaal 6 - TPH AKMATH VO

Examination modalities

Intermediate tests on sub-areas and a final test on all subject areas are to be completed.

Course registration

Use Group Registration to register.

Group Registration

GroupRegistration FromTo
AKMATH MB, WI-MB und VT Oktober25.09.2019 08:0007.10.2019 23:59
AKMATH MB, WI-MB und VT September25.07.2019 12:0022.09.2019 23:59

Curricula

Study CodeSemesterPrecon.Info
ALG For all Students

Literature

Ein Skriptum ist (ab September) im Graphischen Zentrum der TU Wien verfügbar.

Miscellaneous

Language

German